Data protection declaration

Who are we?

This website and its contents are operated and guaranteed by the association BEST 3 STAR HOTELS (according to Art. 60ff ZGB). Thus the association is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with the applicable data protection law.

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO), is:

BEST 3 STAR HOTELS
Thurgauerstr. 54
CH-8050 Zurich
E-mail: info@best3starhotels.ch
Website: www.best3starhotels.ch

General information

The following information provides an overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal information is any information that personally identifies you.

What personal information we collect and why we collect it

When you access this website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information is recorded in the server log file and includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

This is for the following reason:

  • Ensuring a trouble-free connection to the website
  • Ensuring a smooth use of our website
  • Evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes

Your data will not be used to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is only evaluated statistically in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Hosting

Our Website is hosted by Hostpoint AG (Neue Jonastr. 60, CH-8640 Rapperswil).

Cookies

If you write any content on our website, this may be a consent to store your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that when you write another comment, you do not have to re-enter all this information. These cookies are stored for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal information and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set some cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies expire after one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, contributions etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking services from third parties, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged on to that site.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided.

Use of Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. On the basis of the use of the website and the Internet, further associated services are then to be provided.

Booking on the website

If you make bookings via our website, we require the following data to process the contract:

– title
– first name and surname
– name of a fellow traveller
– mailing address
– date of birth
– telephone number
– language
– credit card information
– email address

This data is collected through the Switzerland Travel Centre website. This data will only be used to process the contract, to record your booking as requested, to provide the services you have booked, to contact you in the event of ambiguities or problems and to ensure correct payment.

The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Purchasing vouchers

When you purchase vouchers via our Website or App, we require the following information in order to process the contract:

  • Title
  • First name and surname
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Number of vouchers
  • Value of individual vouchers

We will process this data in order to complete your voucher purchase as requested, to contact you in the event of ambiguities or problems and to guarantee the correct payment.
The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is guaranteed by the fulfilment of a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 b) DSGVO.

Registering with our newsletter

You have the option of signing up to our newsletter on our Website. You must register in order to do so. The following data must be provided for registration purposes:

  • Title
  • First name and surname
  • Email address

The above-mentioned data is necessary for data processing purposes. We will only process this data in order to customise the information and offers that we send to you so that they can be adapted to your interests.
By registering you agree to our processing the data provided in order to send the newsletter on a regular basis to the address provided and for the statistical evaluation of usage patterns and the optimisation of the newsletter. This agreement constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your email address in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) DSG-VO. We are authorised to commission third parties to deal with technical advertising activities and may pass on your data for this purpose. A link is provided at the end of every newsletter which allows you to unsubscribe at any time. Your personal data will be deleted following your cancellation. Further processing may only be carried out on an anonymous basis in order to optimise our newsletter.

Social media Plugins

Social media plugins are used on our websites. These plugins may be used to send information, including personal data, to the service provider and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the unconscious and unintentional collection and transfer of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. In order to activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only this activation of the plugin triggers the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider. We do not collect any personal data ourselves by means of the social plugins or through their use.

We have no influence on which data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. At present, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider’s services will be established and that at least the IP address and device-related information will be recorded and used. It is also possible for service providers to attempt to store cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which concrete data are collected and how they are used. If you are logged on to Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a specific page.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The operator of Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the Conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that personally identifies users.

How long we store your data

When you write a comment, it is stored indefinitely, including metadata. In this way, we can automatically recognize and release subsequent comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Website administrators may also view and change this information.

What rights do you have to your data?

If you have an account on this site or have written comments, you may request an export of your personal information from us, including any information you have provided to us. In addition, you may request the deletion of any personal information we hold about you. This does not include data that we are required to retain for administrative, legal or security reasons.

How we protect your data

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Alterations

We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.

Disclaimer

Our Internet pages contain links or direct content from third parties. We have no influence on the content or data processing by third parties. This is subject to their data protection declarations. We assume no liability for the content or data handling of third parties.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please email us or contact the privacy organization listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Contact Information

Please contact us if you have any questions relevant to data protection:

BEST 3 STAR HOTELS
Thurgauerstr. 54
CH-8050 Zürich
Tel. 043 299 69 32
E-Mail: info@best3starhotels.ch

Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and the contracts entered into on the basis of or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be governed by Swiss law, unless the law of another country is mandatory. The place of jurisdiction shall be at the registered office of BEST 3 STAR HOTELS, unless a different place of jurisdiction is mandatory.

Zürich, 6.7.19

Get Vouchers